International film festival "Baltijos banga" invites to Nida
2016 08 19

Please join us at the 8th International Film Festival BALTIJOS BANGA that will be held in Nida on August 23-30, 2016.
BALTIJOS BANGA is the only film festival of the three Baltic countries. The festival is organized by Lithuanian Filmmakers Union together with Nida‘s Culture and Tourism Center „Agila“ and Neringa Municipality in partnership with Latvian and Estonian Filmmakers Unions.
he Festival’s Patron is Algirdas Butkevicius, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Lithuania.
Traditionally the festival opening ceremony takes place on August 23rd to commemorate the Baltic Way event. This year it will be celebrating the 27th year anniversary.
ALL FILM SCREENINGS ARE FREE OF CHARGE.
Location: Nida Culture and Tourism Information Center AGILA, Taikos g. 4, Neringa
Programme
August 23 / Tuesday
17:00 INTRODUCTION - JAZZ MUSC PERFORMANCE by Marija Grabštaitė (voice) and Artūras Anusauskas (piano)
18.00 OPENING
19.00 ANTHILL / SIPELGAPESA
Estonia, director Vladimir Loginov
21.00 PEACE TO US IN OUR DREAMS / RAMYBĖ MŪSŲ SAPNUOSE
Lithuania, director Šarūnas Bartas
August 24 / Wednesday
18.00 RUCH AND NORIE / RUČS UN NORIE
Latvia, director Ināra Kolmane
19.30 DEAD EARS / ŠALTOS AUSYS
Lithuania, director Linas Mikuta
20.30 JOURNEY TO OFF-GRID / JUHTMEVABA ELU
Estonia, director Peeter Vihma
21.30 THE GARDEN OF EDEN / EDENO SODAS
Lithuania, director Algimantas Puipa
August 25, Thursday
19.00 MY FATHER THE BANKER / MANS TĒVS BAŅĶIERIS
Latvia, director Ieva Ozoliņa
20.30 REMEMBERING MY MOTHER’S VOICE / PRISIMENU MOTINOS BALSĄ
Lithuania, director Agnė Marcinkevičiūtė
22.00 GHOST MOUNTAINEER / MUST ALPINIST
Estonia, director Urmas Eero Liiv
August 26, Friday
11.00 Seminar-discussion: AUDIOVISUAL AUTHORS’ RIGHTS IN LITHUANIA, LATVIA AND ESTONIA
Guest of the festival – German TV Channel „Deutsche Welle“
19.00 WHISTLEBLOWER – ALONE AGAINST THE SYSTEM
Germany, director Carmen Meyer
20.00 MY ESCAPE / MEINE FLUCHT
Germany, director Elke Sasse
August 27, Saturday
16.00 FILM MADE BY CHILDREN – PREMIÈRE
Animation school closing
Guest of the festival – Poland / Partner Polish Institute in Vilnius
19.00 INTRUZ
Poland, Sweden, France, director Magnus von Horn
21.30 GODS / BOGOWIE
Poland, director Łukasz Polkowski
August 28, Sunday
18.00 MARIUPOLIS
Lithuania, director Mantas Kvedaravičius
20.00 ZERO POINT / NULLPUNKT
Estonia, director Mihkel Ulk
22.15 MY WEALTHY MISTRESS / PIE BAGĀTĀS KUNDZES
Latvia, director Leonīds Leimanis
August 29, Monday
18.00 TO LIGHT / VALGUSEKS/VALGUSENI/VALGUSENA
Estonia, director Nora Särak
19.00 DAWN /AUSMA
Latvia, director Laila Pakalniņa
21.30 NEST OF WINDS / TUULTE PESA
Estonia, director Olav Neuland
August 30, Tuesday
18.00 LATVIAN SHORT FILM PROGRAMME
Directors: Uldis Cipts, Uģis Olte, Valerijs Olehno, Gatis Ungurs
20.00 FEELINGS / JAUSMAI
Lithuania, directors: Algirdas Dausa, Almantas Grikevičius