XX INTERNATIONAL FOLK FESTIVAL IN NERINGA „TEK SAULUŽĖ ANT MARAČIŲ“

PROGRAM
June 22, FRIDAY
From 10:00
FAIR (medow near Nida port)
From 12:00 to 17:00 „TELVELIO FORGE“ (medow near Nida port)
"Amber secrets" (amber master Algirdas Marčius)
"Amber jewelry" (amber master Audrius Lukauskas)
"Amber academy" (amber master Rolandas Žalimas)
"Sun forge" (smiths Sandra and Nerijus Geniai)
"Know the baltic-curonian jewelry (smith Dionyzas Varkalis)
"Secrets of the smith" (smith Egidijus Latėnas)
19:00
BEGINNING OF THE FESTIVAL CONCERT (stage in Nida port)
From 20:00 to 22:30
Concert by the 8-th Interformat simpozium about digital grounding rites (Rites&Terrabytes): OBELIJA (LT) / SALA (LT) / SKELDOS (LT) / KSIĘŻYC (PL) (Nida art colony, A.Jonušo str. 2, Nida)
21:00
„GREEN“ SONGS TUITION, conducted by Aušra Kavaliauskienė (Nida fisherman's ethnographic homestead, Naglių str. 4, Nida)
22:30
EVENING CONCERT(stage in Nida port)
SAULĖS BROLIAI (LT)/ TROPICAL SAMBA CHORO(BRA-DE)/ SVIRPLAY(LT-IT)
June 23, SATURDAY
From 10:00
FAIR, MASTER OF THE DAY ELECTION (medow near Nida port)
CREATIVE – EDUCATIONAL WORKSHOPS, LECTURES
12:00 – 17:00 „TELVELIO FORGE“ (medow near Nida port)
"Amber secrets" (amber master Algirdas Marčius)
"Amber jewelry" (amber master Audrius Lukauskas)
"Amber academy" (amber master Rolandas Žalimas)
"Sun forge" (smiths Sandra and Nerijus Geniai)
"Know the baltic-curonian jewelry (smith Dionyzas Varkalis)
"Secrets of the smith" (smith Egidijus Latėnas)
„7 DEIVĖS“
Meadow near Nida port
12:00 - 17:00 „Tea elixir of health and beauty“ (Zofija Tikuišienė)
12:00 - 17:00 Jewelry workshop „Saulės takas“ (Klaipėda regional handicrafts centre)
12:00 - 17:00 Sun symbols–chna technique (TadooTattoo)
12:00 – 17:00 Sauliai workshop (Curonian National Park direction)
(Nida fisherman's ethnographic homestead, Naglių str. 4, Nida)
14:00 – 15:00 „Youth formula. Energy and health from the perspective of modern Vydūnas" (Darius Ražauskas)
15:00 – 16:00 „So that love will never end“(prof.Birutė Obelenienė)
16:00 – 17:00 „What kind of femininity we can learn from our ancestors?" (Darius Ražauskas)
„ŽALIA - GYVA“
Meadow near Nida port
12:00 – 17:00 „Save the nature. Stop to plastic bags“ – individual bag creation workshop (Science cafe)
12:00 – 17:00 Robotics workshop (PI „Išmanioji mokykla“)
13.00 – 13.30 Lecture „Looking for northern Lights“ (Renata Kilinskaitė)
13.30 – 14.00 Lecture about ekologic city transportation using electric energy (Tadas Kubilius)
14:00 – 14:30 Lecture about plactic pollution on the seashore (Anton Šramkov)
14:30 – 15:00 Workshop: home usage of secondary plastic waste (Anton Šramkov)
From 14:00
RINGING QUAY: concerts in Nida cafes and restaurants
18:00 Interactive show "Tale about the Sun and the Moon" (Valley of Silence)
19:30
Herbs collection, wreath wreaths, spells and rituals (Valley of Silence)
21.00 MIDSUMMER NIGHT FEAST – LRT direct broadcast (meadow near Nida port)
23.30
EVENING CONCERT (stage in Nida port)
OBELIJA (LT)/ HAYRENIK (ARM)/ VURAJ (BY)
July 24, SUNDAY
8:00
SUN SALUTATION, conducted by Gerda Mamontovaitė(Parnidis dune)
HARMONIZING MUSIC SESSION, conducted by Linas Švirinas(Parnidis dune)
From 10:00
FAIR (meadow near Nida port)
12:00
Show for the whole family by „Teatriukas“ - „Žalia gyva“ (Nida ethnographic fisherman's homestead, Naglių str. 4, Nida)
19:00 Cinema evening - "SOLIARIS", dir. A. Tarkovsky , 1972 (Nida Culture and Tourism Information centre "Agila", Taikos str.4)
Due to bad weather conditions festival program may be changed
www.visitneringa.com
Participants of the festival:
ALKIUKAI (Klaipėda)
ALDA (Kaunas)
AUŠRINĖ (Juodkrantė)
DoRė (Klaipėda)
GADULA (Kaunas)
GIEDRUŽĖ (Nida)
JOLDIJA (Nida)
KALNAPUŠĖ (Nida)
KUPOLĖ (Kaunas)
KANKLĖS (Prienai)
MĖGUVA (Palanga)
RASKILA (Panevėžys)
RITINGO (Vilnius)
RUNGA (Elektrėnai)
SAŠUPALAS (Kaunas)
VIEŠIA (Neveronys)
VOSILKĖLĖS/AUŠRELA (Švenčionys)
Participants of the evening concerts:
SAULĖS BROLIAI (LT)
TROPICAL SAMBA CHORO (BRA-DE)
SVIRPLAY (LT-IT)
OBELIJA (LT)
HAYRENIK (ARM)
VURAJ (BY)
Festival directors:
Jonas Kavaliauskas
Aušra Feser
Fair conductor:
Antanas Laurinkevičius (Untaniokas)
Organizers:
Nida culture and tourism information centre „Agila“
Direction of the Curonian spit National park
Sponsors:
Lithuanian culture Council and Lithuanian Ministery of culture
Neringa municipality
Neringos energija
Argus
Neringos Komunalininkas
AB Smiltynės perkėla
Švyturys
Information sponsors:
LRT
Vakarų ekspresas
Hotels:
Guest house „Kastytis“
Guest house „Žuvėdra“
Hotel „Nidos stiegė“
Hotel „Nidos banga“
Nidos kempingas
Hotel „Jūratė“
Hotel „Nidus“
Hotel „Nerija“
Cafes and restaurants:
Cafe „Sakutis“
Cafe „Pastogė“
Cafe „Nidos banga“
Restaurant „Ešerinė“
Restaurant „Seklyčia“
Cafe „Sena sodyba“
Cafe „Po vyšniomis“
Cafe „Bangomūša“
Cafe „Burė“
Cafe „Tik pas Joną“
Cafe „Kuršis“
Organizer – Nida Culture and Tourism Information Centre “Agila”