XXI International folk festival “TEK SAULUŽĖ ANT MARAČIŲ“

2019 06 21 - 2019 06 23
Nida port spaces
PROGRAM
June 21, FRIDAY
9:00 BREAKFAST WITH THE BIRDS (Cape Bulvikis, conducted by ornithologist Modestas Bružas, preliminary registration at gamta@nerija.lt)
From 10:00 FAIR (Quay of the Curonian lagoon)
14:00, 16:00 Art therapy – THE TREE OF LIFE: answers to quetions about your roots, strengths and weaknesses, unused resources, about fruits that we might bare and present to the world, conducted by the art therapist of art psychology centre Svetlana Bliudžienė. Preliminary registration is needed at event@visitneringa.lt (Nida ethnographic fisherman’s homestead, Naglių str. 2, Nida)
17:00 BLOKART WINDSAILING with blokart world champion Matas Mizgiris (Nida airport)
18:00 PREMIERE by the Šeiko Dance Company historical excursion – dance show DRIFTED (Parnidis dune, special festival ticket price - 8 Eur, tickets distributed by „Tiketa“)

19:30 CONCERT BY FESTIVAL GUESTS (stage in Nida port)
SOKOLANIE (Poland), HALICZ (Poland), РУДАБЕЛЬСКАЯ ПАЦЕХА (Belarus)
21:30 EVENING CONCERT (stage in Nida port)
LAURIS AMANTOVS JAZZ QUARTET & INGA BĒRZIŅA (LV), Project SONGS OF WHITE SAND, project TYKUMOS

June 22–24, SATURDAY-MONDAY
Surfboard cup competition VĖJAS GALVOJE (WIND IN THE HEAD) (Near Neringa sports school, Lotmiškio str. 2, Nida, www.nsportmok.lt)
June 22, SATURDAY
9:00 BREAKFAST WITH THE BIRDS (Cape Bulvikis, conducted by ornithologist Modestas Bružas, obligatory preliminary registration at gamta@nerija.lt)
From 10:00 FAIR (Quay of the Curonian lagoon)
12:00–16:00 CREATIVE – EDUCATIONAL WORKSHOPS, LECTURES
CRADLE OF LIFE IN MODERN SOCIETY (Lagoon quay near National Park direction, Naglių str. 8, Nida, preliminary registration at event@visitneringa.lt)
ISLAND OF CRAFTS: wool weaving, wicker weaving, leather crafts educational workshops, baking of shepherd’s bread (presented by „Klaipėdos amatų centras“, Lagoon quay near National Park direction, Naglių str. 8, Nida, preliminary registration at event@visitneringa.lt)
(UN)KNOWN AMBER: use of amber in antique medicine, Baltic culture, place of amber in modern medicine, identification of falsifications, amber incense burning, making of amber dust scrub for hands. Guided by Sigita Bagužaitė-Talačkienė. (Nida fisherman’s ethnographic homestead, Naglių str. 2, Nida)
BEES HUMMING IN THE MIDDLE: exposition of beekeeping craft, beehive decoration workshop, honey tasting, honey removal from a hive, presenting the beehive-TV, fun of holding a bee in your palm, activities for children. Led by beekeeper Arvydas Razma. (Nida fisherman’s ethnographic homestead, Naglių str. 2, Nida)
13:00 DIONYZAS VARKALIS lecture CHRISTENINGS-CROSSES OF KLAIPĖDA REGION. Wood sculptor EGIDIJUS JONECKIS demonstration of religious statuette carving process, ALEKSAS EUGENIJUS KULVIETIS will present the exposition of his crosses (In the visitor’s center of Curonian spit national park, Naglių str. 8, Nida)
14:00 Presentation of the culinary legacy OF FISH AND HONEY (Lagoon quay near National park direction, Naglių str. 8)
15:00 DANCING TUITION (Lagoon quay near National park direction, Naglių str. 8)
17.30 Afternoon songs RINGING FOREST (Nida ethnographic fisherman’s homestead, Naglių str. 2, Nida)
19.00 Interactive show by the Silence vallet theatre NOAH’S SHIP (The Valley of Silence)
20.30 THE RINGING QUAY: concerts in Nida's cafés and restaurants
RITINGO at cafe „Sakutis“ (Naglių g. 14 a)
MĖGUVA at cafe „Pastogė“ ( G. D. Kuverto g. 2)
HALICZ (Poland) at cafe „Nidos banga“ (Skruzdynės g. 2)
VIEŠIA at the restaurant „Ešerinė“ (Naglių g. 2)
KUPOLĖ at the restaurant „Seklyčia“ (Lotmiškio g. 1)
РУДАБЕЛЬСКАЯ ПАЦЕХА (Belarus) at cafe „Bangomūša“ (Naglių g. 1-5)
RACILIUKAI at cafe „Burė“ (Naglių g. 20)
SUTARAS at cafe „Tik pas Joną“ (Naglių g. 6 – 1)
SOKOLANIE (Poland) at cafe „Kuršis“ (Naglių g. 29)
ALSŪNĖ at French crepes, Belgian waffles and juice bar „Sunny“ (Naglių g. 18F)
21.30 EVENING CONCERT (stage in Nida port)
PLANETA POLAR, RAKIJA KLEZMER ORKESTAR
Presentation of clothes collection by Gražina Lakavičienė EXTRAORDINARY LINEN TRANSFORMATION
June 23, SUNDAY
8:00 GREETING OF THE SUN – SESSION OF THE HARMONIZING MUSIC (conducted by Linas Švirinas, Parnidis dune)
From 10:00 FAIR (Curonian lagoon quay)
From 12:00 till 16:00 CREATIVE – EDUCATIONAL WORKSHOPS
Visitor’s center of Curonian spit National park, Naglių str. 8, Nida
16:00 Šeiko Dance Company PREMIERE historic excursion – dance show DRIFTED (Parnidis dune, special festival ticket price 8 Eur, tickets distributed by „Tiketa”)
18:00 HERBING, GARLAND WEAVING, MAGIC AND RITES (The Valley of Silence)
21.00 St. JOHN’S FEAST – LRT TV direct broadcast (meadow near Nida port)
In bad weather, the festival program may change. Festival events will be filmed, photographed, and published.
PARTICIPANS OF THE FESTIVAL:
ALSŪNĖ (Molėtai)
GIEDRUŽĖ (Nida)
HALICZ (Ropczyce, Poland)
JOLDIJA (Nida)
KANKLĖS (Skriaudžiai)
KUPOLĖ (Kaunas)
MĖGUVA (Palanga)
MINGĖ (Klaipėda)
RACIL UKAI (Druskininkai)
RITINGO (Vilnius)
РУДАБЕЛЬСКАЯ ПАЦЕХА (Октябрьский, Baltarusija / Belarus)
SOKOLANIE (Pilzno, Poland)
SUTARAS (Vilnius)
VIEŠIA (Neveronys)
VIRVYTĖ (Vilnius)
DIRECTORS:
Aušra Feser
Jonas Kavaliauskas
HOST OF THE FAIR
Antanas Laurinkevičius (Untaniokas)
ORGANISERS:
Nida Culture and Tourism Information Center “Agila”
Directorate of the Curonian Spit National Park
SPONSORS:
Lithuanian Culture Council
Neringa Municipality
JSC „Inreall valdymas“
„Neringos energija“
SC „Smiltynės perkėla“